By using our website, you agree to the use of our cookies.

Privacy Policy

At YVOXS we respect the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how YVOXS collects and handles personal information collected through www.yvoxs.com website (Site). Use of our Site or its content constitutes your consent to this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal Information Collected

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), “personal information” is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details, and possibly financial information, including your credit card, direct debit or PayPal account information.

YVOXS collects your personal information if you register for the Site or purchase any item from the Site. Once you have registered, the information about your use of the Site and information that you submit while using the Site can also be collected. By providing us with your personal information, you grant us permission to use and store such information as set out below.

 

Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

YVOXS collects your information to process orders, communicate with you and to improve our services. Some of our services may not be delivered to you without collecting your personal information. For example, we may not be able to process payment or contact you about your purchase.

In certain circumstances, we may use and disclose your personal information as required by law enforcement, in order to protect our business and its lawful interests.

We may also provide your personal information to our service providers who assist YVOXS with customer contact, communication services, payment processes, website and technology services. The information provided to these service providers are also protected under their privacy policies.

 

Passwords

Some features of our Site may require you to set a username and password. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your username or password, and you are responsible for protecting your own username and password from disclosure to others. We are not liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect such account information as username and password.

 

Security and Protection

We will use our best efforts to keep your personal information, username and password private. We will take necessary and reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and disclosure.

 

Use of “Cookies”

Like many websites, our Site may use “cookies”, which allow the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session and remembering your details and preferences when you return. You can reject cookies through your web browser’s settings but you may find some parts of our Site then have limited functionality.

 

Privacy Policies of Other Websites

We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website may be linked to our Site. Please review their privacy policies to ensure you are familiar with how your personal information is handled.

 

Unsubscribe

You may unsubscribe to our e-newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mail communications.

We manage e-mail lists through a list management system. Unsubscribing from one list managed by us will not necessarily remove you from all publication email lists. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at [email protected]

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and reserve the right to do so at any time without notice. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure you are familiar with the current version. Continued use of our Site and its content following the changes constitutes acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

 

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact [email protected]

 

Last updated 02/11/2017